Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Just Vehicle Solutions uses your data. Simplicity and openness are key, but there are some important technical and legal terms!

New data protection laws are coming in across Europe. Called the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), they come into force on 25th May 2018 in the UK and EU. GDPR broadens the scope of personal data. Data controllers must attempt to be more transparent about processing.

If your business data is held and listed on our Contact Relationship Management system (Infusionsoft), our Data Processor, we must tell you what personal data we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the Just Vehicle Solutions websites, Just Vehicle Solutions is the data controller.

SECTION 1 – WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

The entry in the contact data list for the company you work for may include your name, telephone and business email address. The GDPR classes your name as personal data. The email address, if it includes your name, is also classed as personal data. The telephone number may be classed as personal data. We would like to show you how you can take more control over this information.

The public sections of Just Vehicle Solutions does not share your name or email address. We never share any part of your information with any third parties or external sources. We may have to share your data where required to do so by law.

Your information is kept and transmitted securely on our GDPR compliant data processor.

We may send you emails about our services, events, new products, other updates and relevant educational content. You will always have the option to unsubscribe from email marketing, within each email.

SECTION 2 – WHY WE HOLD THE DATA

The GDPR lists six lawful bases for processing data. We process your data based upon the following:

Legitimate Interest
For “direct marketing” this is generally the lawful basis we use for the processing we carry out. This is covered in the GDPR. The ICO say companies using this basis should conduct a “Legitimate Interests Assessment” (LIA), and we are in the process of completing this. The LIA balances your rights and our interests. The ICO consider direct B2B marketing as having a relatively low risk of causing harm, where their guidance is adhered to.

For example, we will use your engagement history to send you or make available personalised offers and information.

We also combine the behavioural history of many contacts to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We will also use your email address details to send you direct marketing information by email telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you enter a vehicle rental agreement, we’ll collect your address and billing details to deliver your agreement.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Just Vehicle Solutions to law enforcement.

SECTION 3 – WHERE HAS THE DATA COME FROM

Your details will have been obtained from several sources. These include: directly from yourself, GDPR compliant data providers, and online resources. Data in the public domain is also collated. You may ask us for the data specific to your records in the form of a Data Subject Access Request.

When you download, subscribe or purchase something from our online platforms, as part of the provision of information, subscribing and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, contact numbers and email address.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

SECTION 4 – YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT AND YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that we carry out. The quickest way to do this is to use the unsubscribe link contained in the emails we send you. If you wish, you can email us your objection – please see the details below. You may also tailor your preferences and update your details on your own profile page within our data processor. This allows you to rectify any errors.

The ICO “For the public” website has helpful information about your rights and how to exercise them.

SECTION 5 – ABOUT US

Just Vehicle Solutions is one trading arm of Just Vehicle Rental Ltd., UK Company Registration Number 08710542, providing short-term car leases and long-term commercial vehicle contracts. This information is provided directly by email, on digital platforms and in webinars and seminars. This information may also be available in downloadable formats requiring an online opt in process.

Many of our contacts and clients request our knowledge of products and service provider and we may consider that they have an interest in your services. Inclusion in our contact list could allow your business to benefit. Your data enables us to better match the services you offer with businesses that may have interest in them. This works both ways. It also helps us send you targeted marketing relevant to your role in the business. We hope you enjoy the benefits of our contact service. It could bring increased business and networking chances for your business and yourself. Any introduction of your services will only be with your prior knowledge and permission. The provision of our clients information to you is also by their permission, both ways in accordance with our data policy We are committed to supporting your data protection in a lawful, fair and responsible manner.

SECTION 6 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.
Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenized to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, we also identify ways to further strengthen security.

SECTION 7 – HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders

When you place an order or enter into a contractual agreement, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. In the case of certain products and services, as required by our insurance policies, we’ll keep the data for 10 years.

Inactive accounts

If you’ve not engaged with us in any way for more than two years, it will be flagged as inactive and we’ll contact you to ask whether you want to keep receiving information from us. Unless you reply to say ‘yes’, we’ll close your record and delete or anonymise the personal data associated with it.

Warranties

If your agreement is covered by our professional indemnity insurance, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the insurance warranty period.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective from 20th May 2018.

This Privacy Notice will be revised as needed to fully comply with changes in the law. This page will be updated to reflect such changes. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018

The EU GDPR becomes enforceable on 25th May 2018, bringing a number of changes to the law. Like many other businesses, we are in the process of aligning our policies and practices with the new regulations. We are following the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as and when it becomes available. This means that at times you may notice anomalies and we apologize for that.

SECTION 9 – ANY QUESTIONS?

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:
Email us on info@justvehicle.solutions

Or write to us at

Data Protection Officer 
Just Vehicle Solutions
Worktown,
Northern Road
Newark
NG24 2EU
United Kingdom

ADDITIONAL POLICIES & INFORMATION

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Interaction With Your Computer
We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

This site may use browser cookies to help improve your user experience. These will be used to record whether you have previously visited the site and to prevent offers from being repeatedly shown to you.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Googles privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We also use Infusionsoft to hold our client information, Infusionsoft tracks visitors to our website including what specific pages you visit, this information is available to us if you are part of our contact database. Infusionsoft privacy policy is available at: https://www.infusionsoft.com/legal/privacy-policy